A list of the schools across Birmingham, Solihull, and the Black Country affected by the public sector strike on Wednesday.

Information accurate at time of going to press. Parents and staff are advised to contact schools for confirmation.

Birmingham
Closed

Adderley Primary School
Audley Primary School
Acocks Green Primary School
Al-Hijrah School
Bellfield Junior (NC) (SU) School
Birchfield Community School
Bishop Challoner RC School
Bishop Walsh Catholic School
Blakenhale Infant School
Boldmere Infant  and Nursery School
Boldmere Junior
Bordesley Green Primary School
Bournville Infant School
Bournville Junior School
Brays School
Bridge School (The)
Broadway School
Brookfields Primary School
Calshot Primary School
Calthorpe School
Castle Vale School and Specialist Performing Arts College
Chad Vale Primary School
Cherry Oak School
Chilwell Croft Primary
Chivenor Junior and Infant School
City Road Primary School
Clifton Primary (NC) School
Colmers Farm Infant School
Coppice Primary School
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School
Cottesbrooke Junior School
Court Farm Primary School
Four Dwellings High School
Fox Hollies School
Frankley Community High School
George Dixon Junior and Infant School
Gossey Lane JI and Nursery School
Gracelands Nursery School
Great Barr Primary and Nursery School
Grendon Primary School
Grestone Primary
Grove
Hall Green Junior and Infants School
Hall Green School
Harborne Primary School
Heath Mount Primary School
Heathlands Primary School
Highters Heath JI School
Hollyfield Primary School
Hollywood Primary School
Holte Visual and Performing Arts College
Holy Family Catholic Primary School
Holy Souls Catholic Primary School
Holy Trinity Catholic Media Arts College
James Watt Primary School
John Willmott School
Kings Heath Primary School
Kings Rise Community Primary School
Kingsthorne School
Lakey Lane Junior and Infant School
Leigh JI and Nursery School
Ley Hill Primary (NC) School
Lindsworth School (South)
Lozells Junior, Infant and Nursery School
Lyndon Green Infant School
Lyndon Green Junior School
Mansfield Green Community School
Marlborough Infant and Nursery School
Marlborough Junior School
Maryvale Catholic Primary School
Moor Green JI
Moor Hall Primary School
Nelson Primary (NC) School
New Oscott Primary (NC) School
Newtown Nursery School
Oaklands Primary School (The)
Oaks Primary School (The)
Osborne Primary School
Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Primary School
Park Hill Primary School
Percy Shurmer Primary School
Perry Beeches Infant School
Perry Beeches Technology College
Priestley Smith School
Primrose Hill Community School
Robin Hood School
Rosary Catholic Primary School (The)
Rubery Nursery School
Selly Oak Trust School
Shaw Hill Primary School
Skilts School
Somerville Primary School
St Alban’s Catholic Primary School
St Benedict’s Infant School
St Bernadette’s Catholic Primary School
St Bernard’s Catholic Primary School
St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School
St John and St Monica Catholic Primary School
St John Wall Catholic School: A Specialist Humanities College
St John’s Ladywood Church of England Primary School
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Kings Norton
St Margaret Mary Catholic Primary School
St Martin de Porres Catholic Primary School
St Mary and St John Junior and Infant School
St Mary’s Catholic Primary School
St Michael’s Church of England J and I School B32
St Saviour’s CE Primary School
St Teresa’s Catholic Primary School
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School
Stanville J and I (NC) School
Swanshurst School
Timberley Primary (NC) School
Tiverton J and I (NC) School
Trescott Primary School
Turves Green Boys Technology and Humanities College
Turves Green Girls’ School and Technology College
Turves Green Primary School
Uffculme School
Victoria School
Walmley Junior School
Ward End Primary School
Warren Farm Primary School
Washwood Heath Children’s Centre
Washwood Heath Technology College
Water Mill Primary School
Wattville Primary School
West Heath Nursery School
West Heath Primary School
Wheelers Lane Primary (NC) School
Whitehouse Common Primary School
Wilkes Green Infant (NC) School
Wylde Green Primary School
Yardleys School
Yenton Primary School

Bells Farm Primary School
Birches Green Infant
Blakesley Hall Primary School
Bloomsbury Children’s Centre
Bournville School and Sixth Form Centre: Business Enterprise College
Cottesbrooke Infant School
Elms Farm Community Primary School
Forestdale Primary (NC) School
Gilbertstone Primary School
Jervoise Junior and Infant School
Kings Norton Nursery School
Lillian De Lissa Nursery School
Mapledene Primary (NC) School
Oratory Roman Catholic Primary School (The)
Osborne Nursery School
Oval Primary School (The)
Rednal Hill Infant School
Sladefield Infant School
Springfield House Community Special School
St Anne’s Catholic Primary School
St Laurence’s Church Infant School
St Thomas Centre Nursery School
Welsh House Farm Community School
Yardley Primary School
Yarnfield Primary School

Next page: Solihull, Wolverhampton, Dudley, Sandwell and Walsall schools >


 

Solihull
Partially open
Blossomfield Infants (closed to reception)
Cranmore Infant (one class only closed)
Dickens Heath (closed to years 3, 4 and 6)
Haslucks Green (closed to one year 5 class only)
Kingshurst Primary (closed to years 1 and 5)
Monkspath Junior and Infant (closed to pupils)
Monkspath Junior and Infant (children’s centre and Monkey’s open)
Peterbrook (open to year 6, 5 and 1 year 2 class)
St. Alphege Infant and Nursery (closed to nursery, reception and part year 1)
St Augustine’s RC (closed to year 3 only)
St. Peters RC (open to sixth form only)
Widney Partial
Windy Arbor
Tudor Grange (partially open to part of year 7 and post-16 only)
CTC (closed years 7-11. Sixth form can attend) 

Wolverhampton 
Closed
Aldersley High
Ashmore Park Nursery
Bantock Primary
Berrybrook Primary
Braybrook Centre
Bushbury Hill Primary
Castlecroft Primary
Christ Church C of E Infant
Colton Hills
Coppice High School
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary
Deansfield High
D’Eyncourt Primary
Dunstall Hill Primary
East Park Primary
Eastfield Primary
Edward the Elder Primary
Elston Hall Primary
Fallings Park Primary
Field View Primary
Graiseley Primary
Green Park
Heath Park High School
Highfields
Hill Avenue Primary
Holy Trinity Catholic Primary
Kings Church of England
Kingston Centre
Lanesfield Primary
Long Knowle Primary
Low Hill Nursery
Loxdale Primary
Moreton Community
Moseley Park
New Park
Northwood Park
Oak Meadow Primary
Oxley Primary
Palmers Cross Primary
Parkfield Primary
Penn Fields Special
Penn Hall Special
Rakegate Primary
Smestow
SS Mary and John’s Catholic Primary
St Anthony’s Catholic Primary
St Bartholomew’s C of E Primary
St Edmunds Catholic
St Jude’s Church of England Primary
St Luke’s Church of England Primary
St Martin’s Church of England Primary
St Mary’s Catholic Primary
St Michael’s Catholic Primary
St Patrick’s Catholic Primary
St Paul’s Church of England Primary
St Peter’s Collegiate
St Teresa’s Catholic Primary
Stow Heath Infant
Stow Heath Junior
Stowlawn Primary
Tettenhall Wood
Trinity Church of England Primary
Uplands Junior
Warstones
Wednesfield High
West Park Primary
Westacre Infant
Westcroft
Whitgreave Infant
Whitgreave Junior
Wodensfield Primary
Wood End Primary
Woodfield Infant
Woodthorne Primary
Star and Crescent Children’s Centres

Open or partially open:
Berrybrook Children’s Centre
Bilston Nursery (closed for Year 3)
Bilston Church of England Primary
Broadmeadow Nursery Special
Bushbury Nursery
Claregate Primary (open to Year 3, Year 5 and nursery only)
Dove Children’s Centre
Dovecotes Primary (open for Nursery, Reception, Year 3 and Year 5)
Eastfield Nursery
Giffard Catholic Primary
Goldthorn Park Primary (partially open)
Grove Primary (closed for Key Stage 2 pupils)
Holy Rosary Catholic Primary
Manor Primary
Midpoint Centre (open to small groups only)
Our Lady and St Chad’s Catholic (open to Years 10, 11, 12 and 13, closed to Year 7, 8 and 9)
Perry Hall Primary
Phoenix Nursery
Spring Vale Primary
Springdale Infant (Infant open, Nursery closed)
St Michael’s Church of England Primary
St Stephen’s Church of England Primary
Villiers Primary
Wilkinson Primary
Windsor Nursery/Centre for Children (nursery closed, centre for children open)
Woden Primary (partially open)

Sandwell
Closed
Albert Pritchard Infant School
Alexandra High School and Sixth Form Centre
Blackheath Primary School
Brandhall Primary School
Brickhouse Junior and Infant School
Bristnall Hall Technology College
Burnt Tree Junior and Infant School
Crocketts Community Primary School
Devonshire Infant School
Devonshire Junior School
Eaton Vale Primary School
Glebefields Primary School
Great Bridge Primary School
Grove Vale Primary School
Guns Village Primary School
Hall Green Primary School
Hateley Heath Primary School
Highfields Primary School
Jubilee Park Primary School
Lodge Primary School
Lyng Primary School
Moat Farm Infant School
Ocker Hill Infant School
Oldbury College of Sport
Pennyhill Primary School
Perryfields High School
Perryfields Primary School
Rood End Primary School
Rounds Green Primary School
Rowley Hall Primary School
Springfield Primary School
St Francis Xavier Catholic School
St Gregory’s RC Primary School
St Martin’s CofE Primary School
St Mary Magdalene Junior and Infant School
St Matthew’s CofE Junior and Infant School
The Meadows School
The Orchard School
The Phoenix Collegiate
The Westminster School
Tipton Green Junior School
Tividale Hall Junior and Infant School
Uplands Manor Primary School
Wednesbury Oak Primary School
Whitecrest Junior and Infant School
Wodensborough Community Technology College
Wood Green Junior School
Yew Tree Primary School

Partial School closures
Abbey Infant School
Hargate Primary School
Moat Farm Junior School
St James’ CofE Primary School

Dudley school closures
Amblecote
Ashwood Park
Belle Vue
Blanford Mere
Blower’s Green
Bramford
Brierley Hill
Brockmoor
Bromley Hills
Brook
Cotwall End
Crestwood
Dawley Brook
Dudley Wood
Foxyards
Glynne
Greenfield
Ham Dingle
Hasbury
Hurst Green
Hurst Hill
Kates Hill
Maidensbridge
Manor Way
Mount Pleasant
Netherbrook
Netherton CE
Newfield Park
Pedmore CE
Peter’s Hill
Priory
Quarry Bank
Queen Victoria
Roberts
Russells Hall
St Chad’s RC
St Joseph’s RC Dudley
St Joseph’s RC Stourbridge
St Mark’s CE
St Mary’s RC
Straits
Thorns
Withymoor
Wollescote
Crestwood
Dormston
Earls High
High Arcal
Kingswinford
Leasowes Community College
Ridgewood High
Summerhill
Wordsley
Brier
Old Park
Pens Meadow
Rosewood
KS3 PRU at Sycamore Green Centre
Mere Education Centre
Pensnett Campus

Walsall
Closed

Abbey
Aldridge
Alumwell Infant
Alumwell Junior
Alumwell (nursery)
Alumwell Secondary
Barcroft
Beacon
Bentley Drive
Birchills
Blackenall Heath
Bloxwich
Blue Coat Junior
Blue Coat Secondary
Brownhills School (secondary)
Brownhills West
Busill Jones
Butts
Caldmore
Castle
Castlefort
Christ Church
Cooper and Jordan
County Bridge
Croft Community
Delves Infant
Delves Junior
Edgar Stammers
Elmwood
Fibbersley Park
Frank F Harrison
Grace Academy
Green Rock
Greenfield
Hatherton
Holy Trinity
Jane Lane
Joesph Leckie
King Charles
Kings Hill
Lane Head nursery
Leamore
Leighswood
Lindens
Lodge Farm
Lower Farm
Mary Elliot
Meadow View
Millfield
Millfields nursery
Moorcroft Wood
Mossley
North Walsall
Oakwood
Ogley Hay nursery
Old Church
Old Hall
Palfrey Infant
Palfrey Junior
Pelsall Village
Pheasey Park Farm
Phoenix Primary
Pinfold Street
Pool Hayes
Pool Hayes (secondary)
Queen Mary’s High
Radleys
Rough Hay
Rowley View nursery
Rushall
Ryders Hayes
Salisbury
Sandbank nursery
Shelfield
Shire Oak
Short Heath
St Bernadettes
St Francis
St Francis of Assisi
St Giles
St James
St Johns
St Josephs
St Peters
St Thomas of Canterbury
Streetly
Valley nursery
Walsall Wood
Whetstone Primary
Willenhall
Woodlands