newsadvertorial

See who won the Great Birmingham 10k Business Challenge 2016

More than 400 runners took part in the biggest 10K Business Challenge yet

Runners take part in The Great Birmingham 10K Run.

It was the biggest Business Challenge that the Great Birmingham 10K had ever seen.

More than 400 runners from 30 city firms signed up for the Bank Holiday Sunday (May 1) challenge.

But there were only three companies who could win the cup for the different categories – small business, medium business and large business.

It was Certes Computing who won the male small business prize, with a combined team time for first four runners of three hours, 35 minutes and 23 seconds.

The IT recruitment specialists were beaten by Cottons Chartered Surveyors in the female small business category though, whose first four team mates completed the course with a combined time of four hours, 47 minutes nad 55 seconds.

The mixed category was taken by Core, whose top team ran the 10K in three hours, 46 minutes and 16 seconds.

Runners take part in The Great Birmingham 10K Run.

Medium business male was taken by St Philips Chambers who clocked in to the finishing line in three hours, 25 minutes and 36 seconds.

Lega Ombudsman took the female trophy with a time of four hours, eight minutes and seven seconds.

The mixed was won by Warwickshire County Cricket Club with a time of three hours, 38 minutes and 35 seconds.

The large business winners male category was taken by Tony Gee and partners with an impressive two hours, 45 minutes and 34 seconds.

Female went to Pinsent Masons , crossing the finishing line in three hours and 49 minutes.

The mixed went to Mazars LLP who finised in three hours, three minutes and 31 seconds.

All teams will receive a personalised company engraved plaque for taking part.

David Hart, Communications Director for the Great Run Company, said: ‘’This year’s Great Birmingham 10K Business Challenge was the biggest yet with more than 400 runners taking part, representing a host of different industries from across the Midlands.

‘’It was great to see such friendly rivalry among runners; often on behalf of brilliant charitable causes who stand to receive thousands of pounds of donations thanks to the teams taking part.

‘’We’re hoping to see as many of the 10K Business Challenge teams taking part in the Great Birmingham Run half-marathon in October, which is on track to be the biggest ever.’’

Runners take part in The Great Birmingham 10K Run.

The full Business Challenge results for the Great Birmingham 10k Run 2016

OVERALL WINNERS

➤ Small Business: CERTES COMPUTING...................................03:35:23

➤ Medium Business: ST PHILIPS CHAMBERS................................03:25:36

➤ Large Business: TONY GEE AND PARTNERS..........................02:43:34

CATEGORY WINNERS

Small Business

Male

Winner................................. CERTES COMPUTING.............................................03:35:23

(Certes Computing)

Runner-up.......................... UPS LTD.......................................................................03:42:20

(Ups Ltd)

Third..................................... DISTRIBUTION PLANNING SOFTWARE .......04:22:59

(DPS Team)

Female

Winner................................. COTTONS CHARTERED SURVEYORS..............04:47:55

(Cottons Team One)

Mixed

Winner................................. CORE.............................................................................03:46:16

(Core Team)

Runner-up.......................... JW HINKS....................................................................03:51:18

(J W Hinks)

Third..................................... NSPCC BUSINESS BOARD...................................04:05:34

(NSPCC Business Board)

Medium Business

Male

Winner ................................ ST PHILIPS CHAMBERS........................................03:25:36

(Team 2)

Runner-up.......................... CONNECTING ELEMENT......................................03:30:44

(Team CE)

Third..................................... RIGHTIO.....................................................................03:35:20

(Rightio Roadrunners 1)

Female

Winner................................. LEGAL OMBUDSMAN...........................................04:08:07

(Team Two)

Runner-up.......................... QUEEN ALEXANDRA COLLEGE.........................04:17:44

(Team B)

Third..................................... SAINT MARTIN’S SCHOOL..................................04:20:39

(Ladies)

Mixed

Winner.................................WARWICKSHIRE CCC.............................................03:38:35

(Team 1)

Runner-up.......................... QUEEN ALEXANDRA COLLEGE.........................03:41:18

(Team A)

Third..................................... SAINT MARTIN’S SCHOOL..................................04:20:39

(Mixed Team)

Large Business

Male

Winner................................. TONY GEE AND PARTNERS.................................02:43:34

(Tony Gee Men)

Runner-up.......................... DELCAM LTD ............................................................02:47:14

(Delcam 1)

Third..................................... INSPIRED THINKING GROUP.............................02:51:21

(ITG ELITE MEN)

Female

Winner................................. PINSENT MASONS..................................................03:49:00

(Team Two)

Runner-up.......................... ASTON UNIVERSITY...............................................03:56:15

(Aston Running Rockets)

Third..................................... THE BELFRY...............................................................04:00:14

(Trevino)

Mixed

Winner ................................MAZARS LLP.............................................................03:03:31

(Team 1)

Runner-up.......................... PATHOLOGY DEPARTMENT...............................03:10:18

(SWBH Pathology Team 1)

Third..................................... BBC................................................................................03:20:05

(Team Three)

Business Challenge entrants with 12 or more runners:

BBC, Connecting Element, Cottons Chartered Surveyors, Delcam, Inspired Thinking Group, Mazars, Mills & Reeve, Paintbox, Pathology Department, Phoebus Software, Pinsent Masons, Queen Alexandra College, Rightio, Saint Martin’s School, Salts Healthcare, Solus Ceramics, St Philips Chambers, The Belfry, The Phoenix Group, Tony Gee and Partners

View full mobile page