How we use Cookies

Perry Barr flood management project wins ICE Award

Scheme to protect homes in north Birmingham among the winners at last night's 2017 West Midlands Awards

Perry Barr flood risk management system has won a 2017 ICE Award
Perry Barr flood risk management system has won a 2017 ICE Award

A flood management scheme in north Birmingham which has protected hundreds of homes has won an award from the Institution of Civil Engineers.

The £6.5 million Perry Barr flood risk management system focused on a restricted corridor on the River Tame to deliver increased protection to 1,400 residential properties and brought environmental enhancements to the river channel.

Unique features have been incorporated along a new flood wall in Brookvale Road and a nature trail has been established while a poem has been penned by Brendan Hawthorne inspiring people to walk, explore and re-engage with the river.

The Institution of Civil Engineers has crowned it the top heritage project at its 2017 West Midlands Awards.

Related: Read the full shortlist for the 2017 ICE West Midlands Awards

Among the other winners at last night's ceremony was the University of Birmingham which took home the studies and research award.

The institute's civil engineering department has been working with charities Oxfam and Diageo Foundation to develop a device which tests the sanitation of water in disaster relief situations.

The awards recognise excellence and innovation in civil engineering across the region and beyond and more than 300 guests attended the ceremony at the ICC in Birmingham.

A total of 26 projects were shortlisted alongside awards for young civil engineering talent.

The overall project of the year title went to the Jackfield Stabilisation in Telford which stabilised a large area of steep hillside that has been continually slipping into the River Severn since the 1700s.

Jackfield Stabilisation project in Telford
Jackfield Stabilisation project in Telford

Yvonne Aust, chairman of ICE West Midlands, said: "This annual event is a great opportunity to celebrate the best in our profession and publicly applaud the inspirational and talented people delivering infrastructure projects in our region and the wider world.

"Nominations for our young achiever award and technician award were all of an extremely high standard. I am confident and reassured the industry is in good hands with such individuals emerging in our industry.

"Our great Institution will be 200 years old in 2018. Next year we'll be celebrating the progress that has been made since we were founded and looking forward to the great opportunities and challenges which lie ahead and the role civil engineers can play in shaping the society of the future."

The full list of winners is:

Geotechnical Award and Overall Winner

Jackfield Stabilisation, Telford

Partnership Award and Construction Award

A45 south bridge replacement

Sustainability Award

Stafford western access route flood compensation works

Innovation Award

Ludlow sewage treatment works hydraulic extension

Education - Joint Winners

Mott MacDonald Bentley STEM and People Development

Mouchel Technician, Apprentice and Graduate learning and development training programme

Heritage - Joint Winners

Perry Barr Witton flood risk management system

Ferry Bridge restoration, Staffordshire

Studies and Research Award

Department of Civil Engineering, University of Birmingham

Young Achiever

Dominik McCormick, AECOM

Beth Emberton, Arup, was highly commended

Emerging Engineer

Constance Pang, from Arup for paper 'Emergency Sanitation Project - Emergency Wastewater Disposal

Technicians

Harry Williams, Mouchel

Gareth Rushton, Telford & Wrekin Council

Graduates & Students Communications competition

Sara Ali, James Reader, Ramon Agudos Parros and James Whalley, from Arup, will represent the West Midlands region at the semi-finals in July

* No winners were awarded in the team achievement and communication categories.

Comments

Journalists

Graeme Brown
Editor (Agenda and Business)
Enda Mullen
Business Reporter
Tamlyn Jones
Business Reporter
Neil Elkes
Local Government Correspondent
Emma McKinney
Education Correspondent
Ben Hurst
News Editor
Jonathan Walker
Political Editor